Skip to main content Skip to navigation

ANR People

ANR Faculty

Andrew McGuire
Irrigated Cropping Systems Agronomist
Jennifer Andreas
BIO CTRL EDUCATOR, WSU EXT, PIERCE
Christopher Benedict
Agriculture Extension Faculty
1000 N. Forest St. Ste 201
Susan Blake
County Extension Educator
Whatcom County
Stephen Bramwell
Extension Director & Agriculture Faculty, WSU Thurston County Extension
5033 Harrison Ave NW Olympia, WA 98502
Hannah Brause
Extension County Director
WSU Klickitat County Extension 228 W. Main MS-CH-12Goldendale, WA 98620-9597
Brook Brouwer
County Director
221 Weber Way Suite LL, Friday Harbor, WA 98250
Paul G. Carter
County Director, Columbia County, Regional Extension Specialist, Livestock and Small Grains
Columbia County
Douglas Collins
SMALL FARMS EXTENSION EDUCATOR
Kalkus Hall 232A
Sharon Collman
Emeritus
Tianna DuPont
Regional Extension - Tree Fruits
1100 N Western Ave., Wenatchee, WA 98801
Aaron Esser
County Director, Adams County
Adams County
David Granatstein
PROFESSOR, Emeritus
Overley Building
William Hendrix
Regional Extension Specialist, Livestock and Pasture Management
Yakima County
Gwen Hoheisel
Benton County Director, Regional Tree and Small Fruit Specialist
Tipton Hudson
County Director, Kittitas County, Regional Extension Specialist, Livestock and Range Management
Kittitas County
Anand Jayakaran
Regional Extension Specialist, Low Impact Development
Puyalup R&E Center
Susan Kerr
Regional Extension Specialist, Livestock and Dairy 
Emeritus Professor
James Kropf
DIR, COUNTY OFFICE ADMIM WSU EXT, PIERCE
Paul Kuber
Regional Extension Specialist, Livestock and Small Farms
Lincoln County
Timothy Lawrence
County Director
Island County
Karen Lewis
Regional TF Specialist
Don Llewellyn
Assitant Professor
Benton-Kennewick
Donald McMoran
County Director, Agriculture & Natural Resouces Ext Educator
Skagit County
Todd Murray
Director ANR Program Unit
HULBERT 411C
Shannon Neibergs
Director Western Center for Risk Management Education, Extension Specialist, Economics
Hulbert 103B, Pullman
Steven Norberg
Regional Extension Specialist, Forages
Franklin County
Justin O’Dea
Regional Agricultural Specialist Faculty
Kim Patten
Horticulturist
WSU Long Beach
Andrew Perleberg
Extension Educator, Forestry
Chelan County
Diana Roberts
Extension Educator, Agronomy
Spokane County
Bernardita Sallato-Carmona
SCW Tree Fruit Extension Regional Specialist
Bob Simmons
Regional Water Quality Extension Specialist
Jefferson County
Sarah Smith
Regional Extension Specialist, Livestock and Meat Quality
Grant County
Patricia Townsend
Regional Extension Specialist and Educator
Stephen Van Vleet
Regional Extension Specialist, Livestock and Grazing Systems
Whitman County
Timothy Waters
County Director
Franklin County
Dale Whaley
Extension Educator, Agronomy
Douglas County
Carrie Wohleb
Regional Specialist, Potato, Vegetable, and Seed Crops
Grant County
Kevin W. Zobrist
Associate Professor
Everett

ANR Affiliate Faculty

Naidu Rayapati
Director, Prosser IAREC & CAHNRS Asst. Dean for WSU Tri-Cities
Professor, Virology
Betsy Beers
Entomologist / Extension Entomologist
Carol Black
Pesticide Education Specialist
FSHN 358
Keith Blatner
Professor
Program Leader for Forestry
Director Grizzly Bear Research, Education and Conservation Center
Heald 402
Mike Brady
Assistant Professor
203 E Hubert Hall
Jan Busboom
Regional Extension Specialist, Livestock and Dairy
Clark 126
Linda Chalker-Scott
Associate Professor / Extension Specialist
Kalkus Hall 104D
Gary Chastagner
Plant Pathologist / Extension Specialist
Kalkus 209A
Catherine Daniels
EXTENSION SPECIALIST
Kalkus Hall 116D
Lindsey du Toit
Scientist, Extension Specialist (Vegetable Seed Pathology), E-4
WSU Mount Vernon
Allan Felsot
Professor, Scientist, Extension Specialist
WSU Tri-Cities
Randy Fortenbery
Professor, Endowed Chair of Small Grains Economics
Hulbert 203G
Steven Fransen
Associate Professor, Crop & Soil Science
R. Karina Gallardo
Associate Professor / Extension Economist
Kalkus Hall 317B
Dan Groenendale
Scientific Assistant
North Building
James Harbertson
Associate Professor
V& E Building
Linda Hardesty
Range Extension Specialist
Johnson Hall 121
Joe Harrison
SCIENTIST, EXT SPEC E4
Kalkus Hall 104B
Vincent Hebert
Associate Professor
Debra Inglis
Scientist (Plant Pathology)
WSU Mount Vernon
David James
Associate Professor, Entomology
Dennis Johnson
Professor, Scientist and Extension Specialist E-4
Johnson 317
Lav Khot
Assistant Professor, Ag Engineering
AG TECH 109
Richard Knowles
Professor
Johnson Hall 43
Chad Kruger
Director, CAHNRS Western WA (CSANR, Mount Vernon NWREC, Puyallup REC)
WSU Mount Vernon
Drew Lyon
Professor
Johnson 169
Carol Miles
Professor
WSU Mount Vernon
Timothy Miller
Associate Professor, Extension Weed Specialist
WSU Mount Vernon
Dale Moore
Extension Specialist, Veterinary Medicine
1023 ADBF
Michelle Moyer
Associate Professor, Horticulture 
Extension Viticulturist
V&E, ROOM 126
Pius Ndegwa
Associate Professor
LJ Smith 201
Marcia Ostrom
EXT EDUCATOR/DIR SMALL FARMS PRG
1100 N WESTERN AVENUE
William Pan
Professor, Soil Scientist
Johnson 167
Mark Pavek
Associate Professor/Potato Specialist
Johnson Hall 137A
Troy Peters
Professor, Irrigation Engineering
IAREC
William Schillinger
Professor
Lind, WA
William Snyder
Professor
FSHN 264
Lynell Tanigoshi
Emeritus Professor
Douglas Walsh
Professor, Entomology
Matthew Whiting
Professor, Horticulture
WSU-IAREC
Richard Zack
Professor, Entomologist
FSHN 157

ANR Staff

Chrys Bertolotto
Extension Coordinator, Beach Watchers Program
Snohomish County
Beth Chisholm
Extension Coordinator
Whatcom County
Paula Dinius
Urban Horticulturist
Chelan County
Esteban Gutierrez
Scientific Assistant, Tree Fruit
Chelan County
Erica Guttman
Sr Ext Coordinator, Water Resources
Thurston County
Nils Johnson
Extension Coordinator
Stevens County
Erika Johnson
Extension Coordinator (MG Volunteer Coordinator)
Clark County
Timothy Kohlhauff
Extension Coordinator, Urban Hort
Spokane County
Colleen Miko
Horticulture Educator
Kitsap County
Patricia Munts
Extension Coordinator, Urban Horticulture
Spokane County
Elizabeth Schacht
Scientific Assistant
Whatcom County
Kathryn Stilwell
ASST TO ASSOC DEAN/DIR EXT ADM
HULBERT 411
Howard Voland
Extension Coordinator Master Gardener
Snohomish County